Allo' Expat Georgia - Connecting Expats in Georgia
Main Homepage
Allo' Expat Georgia Logo


Subscribe to Allo' Expat Newsletter
 
Check our Rates
   Information Center Georgia
Georgia General Information
Georgia Expatriates Handbook
 
Useful Numbers
Immigration Information
 
  Entry Visa
Temporary & Permanent Residence
Georgia and Foreign Government
Georgia General Listings
Georgia Useful Tips
Georgia Education & Medical
Georgia Travel & Tourism Info
Georgia Lifestyle & Leisure
Georgia Business Matters
  Sponsored Links


Check our Rates

Georgia Immigration Information Entry Visa
 
 
 

Passport

Passport valid for at least six months is required by all nationalities.

Visa

Visa is required by all except:

• nationals of CIS (except nationals of Russian Federation and Turkmenistan who do require a visa);
• nationals of EU member countries;
• nationals of Canada, Israel, Japan, Switzerland and USA.

Notes: Visitors, from the CIS where visa is not required, must register with the police within three days of arrival. Passengers on cruise ships which stay on a Georgian port for less than 72 hours do not require a visa.

Types of Visa and Cost

Ordinary
$14 (one month); $40 (three months); $7 (transit).

Double-entry
$21 (one month); $60 (three months); $14 (transit visa).

Multiple-entry
$132 (one year).

For all other types of visa, contact the Georgian Embassy directly.

Validity of Visa

Tourist visas are valid from one to three months from date of issue. Multiple-entry visas are valid for 12 months from date of issue for stays of up to three months each. Transit visas are normally valid for a maximum of three days (provided transit passengers are also holding valid onward or return documentation).

Application Requirements

(a) Completed application form.
(b) One recent colour passport-size photo.
(c) Passport, valid for at least six months from the date of application.
(d) Fee (cheques and postal orders are accepted, payable to Embassy of Georgia).
(e) Stamped, self-addressed envelope for postal applications.

Tourist
(a)-(e).

Business
(a)-(e) and,
(f) Letter of invitation from the inviting company. (g) Letter of introduction from the employer.


See more information on the next page... (next)


 

 
 

   



 


copyrights © AlloExpat.com
2015 | Policy